BALLINSCORNEY GOLF CLUB

Privacy Policy

EU data Protection rules, given effect in Irish Law by the Data Protection Acts. For us to meet our obligations under this legislation, we have reviewed the data we hold on members and in this Notice wish to explain to you how we use information provided by you to the club (including data on your application form, subscription forms or competition entry forms etc.) from time to time.

The website at www.dataprotection.ie offers useful guidance on the legislation.

Eight Rules of Data Protection

As a Club, we are required to:

1. Obtain and process information fairly.
2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit, and lawful purposes.
3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes.
4. Keep it safe and secure.
5. Keep it accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant, and not excessive.
7. Retain it no longer than is necessary.
8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to a member on request.

What information do we collect from you?

When you join or visit our Golf Club, we collect only the information required from you to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations. We may also collect further information through our website which allows us to contact you regarding events and offers at the club.

How the information about you will be used?

When you join as a member or enter a society event or open competition, we may share your information with external and internal data processors (Club V 1, Golfnet, HowDidIDo etc. Membership Administration system) The Golf Club is the Data Controller and the data is processed internally by the Club Secretary and other authorised processors who adhere to the Golf Clubs internal data protection policies and procedures.

Your data is recorded by the Club and processed and stored both on Computer and Manual form. We disclose data regarding your handicap to Club Team Managers, to the GUI Golfnet system for the purposes set down in the CONGU unified handicap systems and to other service providers (Club V1 /HowDidIDo) to the Club for these purposes.

Internal administrative systems within the Club have in-built data protection/security measures. ACCESS TO THE SYSTEM IS LIMITED AND PROTECTED BY PASSWORD.

Through this notice, we are letting you know what we do with the information you provide. You have the right to opt out at any time from receiving text or email notifications from the golf club. If you have any concerns in that regard, you should advise the Club Secretary at admin@ballinascorneygolfclub.com.

For your part, you agree to keep the Club informed of any changes to the personal data that you provide. You are entitled to write to the Club Secretary to request a copy of your personal data which the club holds. Should inaccuracies exist in your personal data held by the club, you are entitled to request that the Club amend or erase it. When you no longer want your data to be processed and there are no legitimate grounds for retaining it, the data will be deleted

CGI/GUI/ILGU

The club is affiliated to the Golfing Union of Ireland and the Irish Ladies Golf Union. The GUI and the ILGU operate and maintain the details of the handicap of members on the www.golfnet.ie system and for this purpose allocates each individual member of the Club unique personal identifier number (your unique “Club Membership No”). The system has been designed by GUI/ILGU to provide members of Clubs affiliated to GUI/ILGU, including Ballinascorney Golf Club, with enhanced membership services free of charge.

The purpose for which GUI/ILGU may use the data are as follows:

1. GUI/ILGU may use your details to communicate directly with the people who play the sport in Ireland, to provide them with information and other benefits relating to their membership.
2. The provision of a handicap system for all individual members of affiliated Clubs and the wider golf community through the introduction of the Club Membership Number. You agree that the Club and other GUI/ILGU affiliated Clubs at which you may play in competition, may provide your name, membership no., gender, card number and the results history to the GUI/ILGU for the purposes of operating the data base systems. The club agrees to keep your data on the system securely and to only use it for the purposes set out in this notice.

Except where required by law to do so, the Club will never provide your personal data to any third party except to a competition organiser for the purposes of confirming your details where you enter a competition using your name and your GUI/ILGU number.

Unless you specifically request to do otherwise, the Club will not provide your telephone numbers to other members for the purposes of arranging matches, changing playing times etc. Your address will not be provided directly to other members without your agreement. The Club will first contact you should such a request be made.

Your handicap details and membership number are displayed in the Locker Room area of the Clubhouse. Under the Data Protection Acts, you are entitled to write to the Golfing Union of Ireland or Irish Ladies Golf Union at their address or email info@GUI.ie/info@ilgu.ie to request a copy of your personal data which the GUI/ILGU – Golfnet holds. Similarly, with Club V1 which operates the club reservation and membership administration system .

Further details are available on the ‘Help for Clubs’ section of CGI website at www.cgigolf.org.

Should inaccuracies exist in your personal data held by GUI/ILGU or any organisation that the golf club shares your data with you are entitled to request that they amend or erase it.

Any enquiries about this notice should be addressed to the Club Secretary.

Additional Notes

Privacy policies for organisations that we share data with are available at
www.blacknight.com. - club admin email
privacy@clubsystems.com. – ClubV1 – membership admin
www.HowDidIDo.com. – Handicaps
support@sendmode.com. – Bulk text delivery system

This policy came into effect on 25th May 2018 and was reviewed September 2019. A further review will take place within two years.
Weather
  • 2019-12-09
  • 2019-12-10
  • 2019-12-11
  • 2019-12-12
  • 2019-12-13
Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.
News
  • Men's Weekly Stableford
    newsthumbnail
  • BGC50 Draw
    newsthumbnail
  • BGC 50 draw
    newsthumbnail
  • Men's Weekly Stableford
    newsthumbnail
  • BGC50 weekly draw
    newsthumbnail
  • Time to be splashed by the cash!
    newsthumbnail
Course Status
Currently open
06.12.2019 10:01
View Status
The course is open.